Privacy Policy

Download a copy

FRIENDS OF REDTAIL SOCIETY PRIVACY POLICY as of November 3, 2009

Accountability Friends of Redtail Society’s (FRS) mission is to protect and conserve forestland for the purpose of education and the exploration and practice of a new land ethic, which supports bio-diversity and sensitive, sustainable land use; and to promote community engagement in the health and wellbeing of its bioregion.

FRS is committed to protecting the privacy of all the individuals who support us in these efforts. We would not be able to carry out our work without the trust and confidence of our supporters. We strive to protect the privacy of our members and donors with secure online transaction processes, confidential membership processes, and abiding by our members’ wishes.

Collection of Personal Information For membership and fundraising purposes, we collect the name, address, telephone number, and email address of our members and donors.

This information is collected through membership forms, fundraising forms and, occasionally, information is also collected in person at special events.

Third Party Collection of Personal Information In order to provide secure online transactions, FRS utilizes the PayPal service. PayPal adheres to strict information privacy standards, including rules and guidelines of federal privacy legislation, and is required to destroy information after one use. More information on the PayPal privacy policy is available at www.paypal.ca.

In order to provide donors with tax receipts, FRS Sheltering Forests Campaign is a project in partnership with Sierra Club Canada. Sierra Club Canada adheres to strict information privacy standards, including rules and guidelines of federal privacy legislation. More information on the Sierra Club Canada privacy policy is available at www.sierraclub.ca.

Purpose for Collecting Personal Information FRS only collects personal information, by fair and lawful means, necessary to fulfill the identified purposes. Personal information is, or may be, collected for the following purposes:

• To maintain an accurate membership database

• To organize fundraising activities, including solicitations to donate by mail and email

• To send tax receipts

• To organize awareness campaigns

• To notify members about FRS activities, through email action alerts, an email newsletter, print newsletter, brochures, reports, petitions, and website educational and awareness resources

• For donor recognition, to record the names of donors on our website, as indicated at the time of remittance of donation. Donors have the option to record a donation in their own name, to remain anonymous, to make a donation in name of a third party or make In Memoriam donations. For more information see Donor Recognition section.

Disclosure and Retention of Personal Information FRS never trades or sells email addresses. We use them to provide members and donors with information. We do not sell or trade personal information of our members or donors. The personal information of members and donors is retained for an indefinite period and will be protected unless the member or donor requests FRS to return or destroy certain or all their information.

Any credit card information that is collected is not collected directly by FRS but by the third party agencies that have been contracted for these purposes. See Third Party Collection of Personal Information.

Donor Recognition It is the policy of FRS to include donor names on the FRS website, Friends of Redtail Donors. Donor names are presented as provided at the time of remittance of donation. Donor names are not associated with any dollar amounts. Donation categories are not associated with any dollar amount. Other than the name, we do not include any other personally identifiable information for donor recognition. Donors may have their gifts recorded in their name, anonymously or in the name of a third party. In Memoriam donations include the donor name as provided at the time of the donation.

Donors can make changes to donor recognition at any time by contacting the Treasurer at info@friendsofredtail.ca or calling (902) 485-4561.

Accuracy of Personal Information We make every effort to accurately record all information. If you notice any errors or if your personal information has changed, please contact us to update your file.

Protection of Personal Information Personal information is stored in our database and in hard copy files. The FRS Treasurer is the sole administrator of this information and the only individual with access to the personal information.

All personal information contained in paper format is destroyed by shredding. Electronic information is destroyed by deletion. If the hardware is discarded, the hard drive is physically destroyed.

“Cookies” are bits of information sent to your computer from a website through your browser program. Cookies help you access pages faster and allow our server to recognize you as you move from page to page. If you choose not to accept cookies, some sections of our site may not be available to you. FRS reads cookies specifically written for our website and does not use cookies to track a user’s internet history on other sites.

Access to Personal Information FRS’ Privacy Policy is available to anyone interested. It is available on the FRS website (www.friendsofredtail.ca), or a hard copy can be obtained by contacting us.

Members and donors are entitled to access their personal information, which is in the possession of FRS. If a member or donor wants to see their personal information, they are welcome to contact FRS. We will provide access to personal information (some exceptions might apply) and provide any assistance required in understanding the nature of personal information that is in our possession. There is no cost to gain access to personal information.

We may ask that the member or donor put their request in writing. If we are unable to give access, we will inform the member or donor within 30 days, in writing, with the reasons for not giving access.

If a member or donor wishes to make a formal complaint about our privacy practices, they may do so in writing to the attention of the FRS Treasurer. The Treasurer will acknowledge receipt of the complaint, and ensure that it is investigated promptly and that the member or donor is provided with a formal decision and reasons in writing.

Google Analytics The FRS website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to help us to analyse how users use our website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our site (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our site, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties, where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of FRS’ website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Policy Updates and Changes Due to the fast-changing nature of online technologies, FRS may change this policy from time to time. Changes may occur without warning and will be reflected on this page.

Further Inquiries Your privacy is important to us. If you have any questions about FRS’ Privacy Policy or concerns about the way personal information is being used, please contact our Treasurer.

Treasurer Friends of Redtail Society c/o 580 MacBeth Road RR#2 Scotsburn, NS B0K 1R0 Tel: (902) 485-4561 Email: info@friendsofredtail.ca Web: www.friendsofredtail.ca

This policy is made under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Further information on privacy and your rights in regard to your personal information may be obtained from the Privacy Commissioner at:

 

Privacy Commissioner of Canada 112 Kent Street Ottawa, Ontario K1A 1H3

Tel: (613) 995-8210

Toll-Free: 1-800-282-1376

Fax: (613) 947-6859

TTY: (613) 992-9190

Email: info@privcom.gc.ca

Web: www.privcom.gc.ca